Skip to content
Portrait of Robert Penn Warren

Robert Penn Warren

(1905–1989) Poet United States

184 quotes in 571 categories

Robert Penn Warren was a poet from the United States, best known for Understanding poetry.

Quick Facts About Robert Penn Warren

Born
April 24, 1905
Died
September 15, 1989
Nationality
United States
Profession
Poet
Notable works
Understanding poetry
Known for
All the King's Men, At Heaven's Gate, Night Rider, Understanding Poetry, Who Speaks for the Negro?
Spouse
Eleanor Clark

About Robert Penn Warren

Robert Penn Warren was an American poet, novelist, literary critic and professor at Yale University. He was one of the founders of New Criticism. He was also a charter member of the Fellowship of Southern Writers. He founded the literary journal The Southern Review with Cleanth Brooks in 1935. He received the 1947 Pulitzer Prize for the Novel for All the King's Men (1946) and the Pulitzer Prize for Poetry in 1958 and 1979. He is the only person to have won Pulitzer Prizes for both fiction and poetry. Yale awarded Warren an honorary Doctor of Letters degree in 1973.

Biography source: Wikipedia

Awards & Honors

Presidential Medal of Freedom Bollingen Prize National Book Award Robert Frost Medal United States Poet Laureate Pulitzer Prize for the Novel Rhodes Scholarship Guggenheim Fellowship
Show 6 more awards
MacArthur Fellows Program National Medal of Arts Pulitzer Prize for Poetry Rome Prize Shelley Memorial Award The Hillman Prize for Magazine Journalism

Quotes by Robert Penn Warren · Page 8

Robert Penn Warren by topic