Skip to content
Portrait of Rick Pitino

Rick Pitino

(1952) Basketball Coach

82 quotes in 569 categories

Rick Pitino is a basketball coach, best known for Rebound rules.

Quick Facts About Rick Pitino

Born
September 18, 1952
Profession
Basketball Coach
Notable works
Rebound rules

About Rick Pitino

Richard Andrew Pitino is an American basketball coach who is the head men's basketball coach at St. John's University. He has been the head coach of several teams in NCAA Division I and in the NBA, including Boston University (1978–1983), Providence College (1985–1987), the New York Knicks (1987–1989), the University of Kentucky (1989–1997), the Boston Celtics (1997–2001), the University of Louisville (2001–2017), Panathinaikos of the Greek Basket League and EuroLeague (2018–2020), and Iona University (2020–2023). He was also the head coach of Greece's senior national team.

Biography source: Wikipedia

Quotes by Rick Pitino · Page 4

Rick Pitino by topic