Skip to content
Portrait of John Foster Dulles

John Foster Dulles

(1888–1959) Politician United States

36 quotes in 225 categories

John Foster Dulles was a politician from the United States, best known for War or peace.

Quick Facts About John Foster Dulles

Born
February 25, 1888
Died
May 24, 1959
Nationality
United States
Profession
Politician
Notable works
War or peace

About John Foster Dulles

John Foster Dulles was an American politician, lawyer, and diplomat who served as United States secretary of state under President Dwight D. Eisenhower from 1953 until his resignation in 1959. A member of the Republican Party, he was briefly a U.S. senator from New York in 1949. Dulles was a significant figure in the early Cold War era who pushed for an aggressive rollback campaign against communist regimes and their allies throughout the world.

Biography source: Wikipedia

Awards & Honors

Medal of Freedom

Quotes by John Foster Dulles · Page 2

John Foster Dulles by topic