Skip to content
Portrait of Claudia Rankine

Claudia Rankine

(1963) Professor United States

66 quotes in 357 categories

Claudia Rankine is a professor from the United States, best known for Citizen.

Quick Facts About Claudia Rankine

Born
January 1, 1963
Nationality
United States
Profession
Professor
Notable works
Citizen
Known for
Citizen: An American Lyric

About Claudia Rankine

Claudia Rankine is a Jamaican-American poet, essayist, playwright, and the editor of several anthologies. She is the author of five volumes of poetry, two plays and various essays.

Biography source: Wikipedia

Awards & Honors

NAACP Image Awards Guggenheim Fellowship MacArthur Fellows Program Fellowship of the Academy of American Poets National Book Critics Circle Award for Poetry California Book Awards

Quotes by Claudia Rankine · Page 2

Claudia Rankine by topic