Skip to content
Portrait of Charlton Heston

Charlton Heston

(1923–2008) Television Actor United States

101 quotes in 595 categories

Rate this collection: ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ No ratings yet

Charlton Heston was a television actor from the United States, best known for In the Arena.

Quick Facts About Charlton Heston

Born
October 4, 1923
Died
April 5, 2008
Nationality
United States
Profession
Television Actor
Notable works
In the Arena
Spouse
Lydia Clarke

About Charlton Heston

Charlton Heston was an American actor and political activist famous for leading roles in biblical epics, historical dramas, sci‑fi and action movies. He won an Academy Award, a Golden Globe, a David di Donatello Award, a Laurel Award and a Photoplay Award, and received nominations for three Primetime Emmy Awards. He was honored with a Hollywood Walk of Fame star in 1960, the Cecil B. DeMille Award in 1967, the Screen Actors Guild Life Achievement Award in 1971, an honorary Saturn Award in 1975, the Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Academy Award in 1978, the ShoWest Convention Lifetime Achievement Award in 1984, the Kennedy Center Honors in 1997, and the Presidential Medal of Freedom in 2003.

Awards & Honors

Screen Actors Guild Life Achievement Award Kennedy Center Honors Commandeur des Arts et des Lettres star on Hollywood Walk of Fame Presidential Medal of Freedom Academy Award for Best Actor Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award Golden Globe Cecil B. DeMille Award
Show 1 more awards
Theatre World Award

Quotes by Charlton Heston · Page 3

Charlton Heston by topic