Skip to content
Portrait of Cesar Chavez

Cesar Chavez

(1927–1993) Trade Unionist Philippines

183 quotes in 896 categories

Cesar Chavez was a trade unionist from the Philippines, best known for Cesar Chavez.

Quick Facts About Cesar Chavez

Born
March 31, 1927
Died
April 23, 1993
Nationality
Philippines
Profession
Trade Unionist
Notable works
Cesar Chavez

About Cesar Chavez

Cesario Estrada "Cesar" Chavez was an American labor unionist and political activist. Along with Dolores Huerta and Gilbert Padilla, he co-founded the National Farm Workers Association (NFWA), which later merged with the Agricultural Workers Organizing Committee (AWOC) to become the United Farm Workers (UFW). Ideologically, his worldview combined leftism with Catholic social teaching.

Biography source: Wikipedia

Quotes by Cesar Chavez · Page 3

Cesar Chavez by topic