Skip to content
Portrait of Carl Safina

Carl Safina

(1955) Writer United States

54 quotes in 468 categories

Carl Safina is a writer from the United States, best known for Beyond Words.

Quick Facts About Carl Safina

Born
January 1, 1955
Nationality
United States
Profession
Writer
Notable works
Beyond Words

About Carl Safina

Carl Safina is an American ecologist and author of books and other writings about the human relationship with the natural world. His books include Becoming Wild: How Animal Cultures Raise Families, Create Beauty, and Achieve Peace; Beyond Words: What Animals Think and Feel; Song for the Blue Ocean; Eye of the Albatross; The View From Lazy Point: A Natural Year in an Unnatural World; Alfie and Me; and others. He is the founding president of the Safina Center, and is inaugural holder of the Carl Safina Endowed Chair for Nature and Humanity at Stony Brook University. Safina hosted the PBS series Saving the Ocean with Carl Safina.

Biography source: Wikipedia

Awards & Honors

John Burroughs Medal Guggenheim Fellowship MacArthur Fellows Program

Quotes by Carl Safina · Page 3

Carl Safina by topic